MEDIC Pediatric Plus FAQ

  • Are ASHI, EMS Safety, and MEDIC First Training Programs equivalent to the training programs of the America Heart Association, Inc. and the American National Red Cross?

    • Yes. ASHI, EMS Safety, and MEDIC First Aid Training Programs are equivalent to those offered by both corporations. ​

  • Does issuance of ASHI, EMS Safety and MEDIC First Aid certification card require an in-person evaluation of hands-on skills by an HSI authorized instructor to verify skill competency before a certification is issued?

    • Yes. ASHI, EMS Safety and MEDIC First Aid training programs that contain psychomotor skill objectives require an in-person, hands-on skill evaluation to verify skill competency prior to issuance of a cerfircation card. ​

  • Does Blended ASHI,EMS Safety and MEDIC First Aid meet Child Care Licensing Minimum Standards? 

    • Yes. ASHI, EMS Safety and MEDIC First Aid does meet child care licensing standards under Subchapter D- Division 4- Standard §746.1315

  • Does Online-Only First Aid or CPR training Meet Federal Occupational Safety & Health Administration(OSHA) Requirements?

    • No. Online-Only First Aid or CPR training does not meet OSHA requirements.  ​

© 2017 Costello Safety Consulting, LLC.

Costello Safety Consulting, LLC.

8133 Jackrabbit Rd. Houston, TX 77095

Office: (832) 786-8814

Email: info@costellohse.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon